Leader's bio
Sergeant Major, 9th ESB
Sergeant Major David M. Potter

Sergeant Major David M. Potter enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in January 1998 and graduated recruit training from Mike Co., 3d RTBn, MCRD Parris Island, SC, in April 1998.  After attending Marine Combat Training at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina., Pvt. Potter attended F/A 18 airframes schools in Pensacola, Fl. and Lemoore, Ca.


     After training, PFC. Potter served as an F/A 18 airframes mechanic at VMFA-321, MAG 49 Det. A., 4th Marine Aircraft Wing, Andrews AFB, Md. from November 1998 to November 2000.  He deployed to Cairo, Egypt in support of Operation Bright Star in October, 1999.


     In November of 2000, Cpl Potter reported for duty at VMFA(AW)-242, MAG 11, 3d Marine Aircraft Wing, MCAS Miramar, CA where he deployed to Iwakuni, Japan for a 6 month UDP and was promoted to Sergeant.  After returning from deployment, Sgt Potter was transferred to VMFAT-101 awaiting separation from the Marine Corps.  While at VMFAT-101, Sgt Potter was honorably discharged on 30 September 2003 after the stop loss was lifted.  


     On 15 May 2004, Sgt Potter was accepted for reenlistment in the Prior Service Enlistment Program and reported for duty at RS San Diego as a Recruiter Assistant.  On 3 January 2005, Sgt Potter was transferred to HMM-161 for On the Job Training awaiting orders to attend Naval Aircrew Candidate School (NACCS) at NAS Pensacola, FL.


     In June of 2005, Sgt Potter reported to Naval Aircrew Candidate School for training.  Upon completion of NACCS, Sgt Potter reported for training at MCAS New River, NC for CH46E helicopter maintenance in July of 2005.  In October of 2005 Sgt Potter reported to MCB Camp Pendleton for CH46E Crew Chief flight training. 


     In February of 2006 Sgt Potter reported for duty at HMM-365 as a CH46E Crew Chief and Deployed with the 24th MEU twice in support of Operation Enduring Freedom in 2006 and 2008. 


     Upon returning from the 24th MEU deployment in Afghanistan in 2008, SSgt Potter reported for duty at VMMT-204 for transition training on the MV-22 Osprey.


     In July of 2009 SSgt Potter assumed his duties at VMM-266 as an MV-22 Osprey crew chief where he was designated a Weapons and Tactics Instructor and Collateral Duty Inspector.  SSgt Potter deployed twice in support of the 26th MEU aboard the USS Kearsarge, once in August of 2010 and second in 2013.  He was promoted to Gunnery Sergeant on 1 August, 2013.


     On 5 February 2014, GySgt Potter reported Marine Aviation Weapons and Tactics Squadron One as an MV-22 Crew Chief Weapons and Tactics Instructor/Assault Support Department Chief. He was promoted to First Sergeant on 31 May 2017.


     1stSgt Potter reported to MCT Bn., SOI(W) on 19 June 2017 and assumed the duties and responsibilities of Company H 1stSgt.  After 1 year at Company H he was moved to H&S Bn. and served as the company 1stSgt for Company L. 1stSgt Potter was then hand selected to serve as the Director for the Combat Instructor School for SOI(W).


    On 1 August 2020, 1stSgt Potter reported to 3d Supply Bn., 3d MLG and served as the  Ammo Company 1stSgt.  On 4 December 2020, He was promoted to his current rank and was appointed as the Battalion Sergeant Major for 9th Engineer Support Battalion in Okinawa Japan,


    SgtMaj Potter's personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal one individual Air Medal w/ combat  "V", two Strike Flight/Air Medals, Navy Commendation Medal and the Navy Achievement Medal.